Personal Information Collection Statement

Ramsay Health Care (‘Ramsay/we/us’) is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws about how private health service providers handle personal information.  Ramsay is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how Ramsay will collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

This Collection Statement and the Ramsay Privacy Policy set out the way in which Ramsay will handle your personal information.  The Ramsay Privacy Policy also sets out the way in which you may seek access to or correct information that we hold about you.  You can view the Ramsay Privacy Policy at http://www.ramsayhealth.com/lib/Privacy%20Policy.aspx .

Your personal information is being collected for the primary purpose of your registration and participation in the Ramsay Mental Health wellbeing challenge run by Ramsay (‘the Challenge’).  During the period of the Challenge, and the following week, Ramsay will send you emails regarding mental health topics which may of interest to you.  You may refuse to provide some or all of your personal information; however, this may limit the ability of Ramsay to communicate with you.

At the conclusion of the Challenge, there will be an option to opt in to continue to receive ongoing communication and resources from Ramsay Mental Health in regards to our services and wellbeing resources. You can opt out at any time but clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the emails.

Your personal information collected for the purpose of the Challenge will be retained by Ramsay and stored securely in accordance with the Ramsay Privacy Policy and as required by legislation.  Following the conclusion of the Challenge, your personal information will be permanently deidentified or destroyed once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected (unless you opt in to continue to receive communications).

By signing up for the Challenge, you acknowledge that you agree to the terms of this Collection Statement.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Ramsay’s collection of your personal information, you can contact the Ramsay Privacy Officer at:

Address - PO Box 1336 Crows Nest NSW 1585

Phone - 02 9433 3444

Email - privacyofficer@ramsayhealth.com.au